Call Us Free: (888) 265 9650

Privacy Policy

Introduction. The Leatherworks Inc. (“Leatherworks”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We believe that the best way to protect the privacy of users of our site is to tell you what information we gather and ensure that you understand and consent to Leatherworks use of the information you provide.

Information we collect and how we collect it. We use the term “Personal Information” to refer to any information you provide in connection with your use of our site by which you can be personally identified. We collect Personal Information from you when you fill out a contact form, submit a photo, or request a catalog. When submiting these forms, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or location (e.g., U.S.), phone number or a photo. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We only obtain Personal Information about you when you submit it to us. By using our site and submitting Personal Information, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Policy. When we collect Personal Information we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page.

Besides Personal Information, when you access or visit any of our sites, we and our operational service providers and others who host our sites may use technology that can recognize, collect, and transmit information that is associated with you, but which does not personally identify you. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookie information typically includes such data as your referring domain, type of internet browser, operating system software, screen resolution, date and time of visit and other technical data related to your visit. No personally identifiable information is collected by this process. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders and contact us over the telephone at (888) 265 9650.

How we use your information. We use information collected or obtained when you use our site, including Personal Information, for our internal research purposes, such as to analyze trends, administer our site, track user movements on our site, and gather aggregate demographic data about visitors so we can continually improve our sites. In addition, we may also use your Personal Information for the purposes set out below if you have indicated that you wish us to use your Personal Information in this way when submitting such information:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you); 
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs); 
  • To process catalog requests and other transactions; and
  • To send periodic emails (The email address you submit, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, or promotions etc.)

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. We always have the right to disclose your Personal Information to our operational service providers that we engage to assist us with our site such as hosting, storage fulfillment and disaster recovery. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Opting-out. We permit you to opt-in to receive certain communications from Leatherworks. If at any time you want to opt-out of receiving communications from Leatherworks or if you no longer wish your feedback or photos to be displayed on our site, please contact us at info@leatherworksinc.com. When contacting us, please provide your exact email address, name, mailing address, and/or telephone number(s) in order to be sure we handle your request correctly.

How we protect your information. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Third party links. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance. Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent. By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.leatherworksinc.com
188 Frank West Circle, Suite #C
Stockton, CA 95206
United States
info@leatherworksinc.com
(888) 265 9650

This policy was last modified on December 28, 2012. This policy is powered by Trust Guard, your PCI compliance authority.

In The Media

Contact Us:

  • 188 Frank West Cir. #C
  • Stockton, CA 95206
  • Phone: (209) 983 9200
  • Fax: (209) 983 9266
  • Toll Free: (888) 265 9650
Top